Bus Prices

Why take your car on a 120 mile round trip up the A90/M90, when you can join us on the bus instead ?

Usual member fares are a very reasonable £10 for adults and £5 for children. Season's membership is £10 for adults and £5 for children. Usual non member fares are £12 for adults and £6 for children. These are our standard fares but higher fares may apply on buses where numbers travelling are lower than we would like. Any buses which may have potentially higher than standard fares will be advised to everyone at least a few days in advance of the match. Note that anyone booking a seat and then cancelling it within a week of a match may well have to still pay their fare, unless someone else subsequently takes their seat.

There are a number of benefits in being a member of a supporters' branch affiliated to the Federation. These include priority for all ticket matches home or away, free buses when United decide to subsidise buses and the right to attend Federation meetings with Board members and club officials.

New members always welcome, regardless of whether wish to travel with us regularly or just on the odd occasion, so why not give us a try - we're sure you won't regret it.

Timetable and Bookings

To make bookings or for more information, contact the secretary Martin Mooney (0776 316 9934) or use the contact us button to send an email

Normal departure times for Saturday 3pm kick-offs are as follows:

11.30 - Danderhall (bus stop opposite Beijing Banquet)
12:00 - Akva Bar (previously Cargo Bar), Fountainbridge
12:15 - Barnton
12:25 - Forth Bridge (bus stop)
12.30 - Rosyth (M90 J1C)
12.45 - Hotel Roma, Halbeath (M90 J3)
12.55 - Kinross Services (M90 J6)
13.40 - arrive Dundee

Normal departure times for midweek hames 7.45pm kick-offs are as follows:

4.45 - Danderhall (bus stop opposite Beijing Banquet)
5.15 - Akva Bar (previously Cargo Bar), Fountainbridge
5.40 - Barnton
5.55 - Forth Bridge (bus stop)
6:00 - Rosyth (M90 J1C)
6:15 - Hotel Roma, Halbeath (M90 J3)
6:25 - Kinross Services (M90 J6)
7.15 - arrive Dundee

Note that times, particularly beyond bridge, may be later than published due to traffic but we will not leave any stop before the appointed time.

We return by the same route immediately after the match.

Route Map


View Edinburgh Arabs in a larger map